Privacy Statement

Your privacy

Property Planning Australia (‘PPA’) understands that you value your privacy and that you want to ensure your personal information is secure. Accordingly, even though PPA is not bound by the Privacy Act 1988, we have prepared this privacy statement to tell you how we handle your personal information.

Collecting Personal Information

You do not need to reveal any personal information when you visit this website, unless you decide to contact PPA via the website.

If you contact us via the website, personal information we may collect includes your first name, last name, phone number and email address.

When subscribing to PPA's In Front e-bulletin and the publications 'What to consider before you choose a home loan' and 'What to consider before you purchase a property' via this website, the only personal information you need to provide is your title, first name, last name and email address.

When you visit our website, our ISP will record and collect the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • the Internet address you are using
  • the pages you accessed
  • the type of Web browser you are using
  • the website that referred you to us.

This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

If you follow a link away from our website, we can not be held responsible for any information that might be collected from you by that website. Please refer to that website's privacy policy for details.

At times we will collect personal information from you via telephone and through our secure database to conduct our business, which includes to complete a transaction on your behalf e.g. processing of applications or when managing your loans. If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited.

Purposes of Collection

The personal information we collect will be used to provide the service requested or to respond to your queries.

PPA will not sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any person. PPA will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law
  • is authorised by law or you have consented to PPA disclosing the information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask PPA to provide you with access to all personal information that PPA holds about you. If we are able to, we will give you access to that information.

We will not provide access where:

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between ourselves and an individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
  • denying access is required or authorised by law, or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

Updating Personal Information

It is important to PPA that all information we hold about you is current and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you, we ask that you inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

Direct Marketing

At times, PPA may use your information to provide you with current information you may find of interest In regards to changes in our organisation, including our newsletter, upcoming events and services being offered by us. We do not sell your personal information for direct marketing purposes. At any time if you do not wish to receive the PPA marketing material you can use the unsubscribe function included in such emails or contact us directly on the details below.

How We Store And Secure Your Information

At PPA we have processes in place to protect your personal information by: Installing security and access requirements for all our IT systems. Maintaining document storage and destruction policies and providing your personal information to you only when we are satisfied as to your identity. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to personal information is restricted to employees whose job responsibilities require access to the information. If we no longer need to hold your personal information, it is securely destroyed or deidentified unless we are legally obliged to retain those records.

Cookies

PPA's website also contains cookies. A cookie is a small message, similar in effect to a bookmark, given to your web browser by our website.

Cookies on our website are not used to store personal information; they are only used to assist you in navigating the website when you return. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you of each cookie being sent to your computer.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be implemented. We may also change this Policy to include any new products or services that we may provide from time to time.

Contacting us

If you would like further information regarding this privacy statement or if you think we have breached any aspect of this privacy statement, please contact Property Planning Australia.


Stay In Front of the Market

Your insider info into the property market

One of the Industry's best

Excellence awards 3 years in a row!